ADD COMMUNITY

The history of the ADD-UNIGE sees its genesis in 1988 (IV National Cycle), as a PhD Course in Methods in Architectural Design, titled wanted by Giancarlo De Carlo, founding member together with Luciano Grossi Bianchi, Annalisa Maniglio Calcagno, Donatella Morozzo della Rocca, Edoardo Benvenuto. In the following years, other PhD courses have been started at the Faculty of Architecture of Genoa: PhD in Technology of Architecture and the Environment, PhD Course in Design and Survey, PhD Course in Design. In 2005 (XXI Ciclo), the four courses were unified in a single Doctoral School in Architecture and Design, according to a structure organized in single courses according to a structure that prefigured that of the current curricula.

Professors Luciano Grossi Bianchi, Marco Romano, Franz Prati, Franco Stella, Rossana Raiteri, Marco Casamonti, Marino Narpozzi, Adriano Magliocco, Manuel Gausa and Giorgio Giallocosta have all joined the direction of the Course and then of the Doctoral School.

Many of the School’s research doctors have become professors in Italian and foreign universities: Alireza Naser Eslami (4th cycle, University of Genoa), Paola Veronica dell’Aira (V cycle, La Sapienza University of Rome), Pietro Millefiore (V cycle, Academy Ligustica di Belle Arti of Genoa), Maria Argenti (VII cycle, La Sapienza University of Rome), Marco Casamonti (VII cycle, University of Genoa), Alessandro Massarente (VIII cycle, University of Ferrara), Alessandro Rocca (VIII cycle, Polytechnic of Milan), Marco Trisciuoglio (IX cycle, Polytechnic of Turin), Giovanni Galli (X cycle, University of Genoa), Nicola Braghieri (XI cycle, Ecole Politechnique of Lausanne), Francesco Saverio Fera (XI cycle, University of Bologna), Dunia Mittner (XII cycle, University of Padua), Gianluca Peluffo (XII cycle, IULM University of Milan), Marco Maretto (XIV cycle, University of Parma), Massimiliano Giberti (XV cycle, University of Genoa), Marco Lecis (XVI cycle , University of Cagliari), Emiliano Bugatti (XXI cycle, Yeditepe University of Istambul), Patrizia Burlando (XXI cycle, University of Genoa), Jeannette Sordi (XXV cycle, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez of Santiago de Chile), Emanuele Sommariva (XXV cycle, Leibniz Universität of Hannover), Mathilde Marengo (XXVI cycle, IAAC Institute of Barcelona).

 

gruppo copia

Below, the list of graduate students of the school, from 2012 (XXVIII Cycle) to 2018 (XXXIV Cycle), cycles corresponding to the current structural configuration of the Doctoral Program in Architecture and Design.

 

XXVIII CYCLE – Coordinator: Giorgio Giallocosta

Architecture: Maria Canepa, Alessandro Canevari, Valeria Iberto, Antonina Manzo

Design: Chiara Olivastri, Claudia Porfirione

Nautical Design: Anthony Lee, Francesca Bruzzo, Saed Hassan-nia, Francesca Pagan, Davide Telleschi

 

XXIX CYCLE – Coordinator: Giorgio Giallocosta

Architecture: Marco Vassale, Simone Gobbo, Andrea Quartara

Design: Elisa Angella, Alessandro Divano, Laura Arrighi

Nautical Design: Giacomo Gori, Mariateresa Campolongo

 

 

XXX CYCLE – Coordinator: Manuel Gausa

Architecture: Elisabetta Canepa, Giovanni Carli, Paolo Carpi, Chiara Centanaro, Davide Ventura

Design: Filippo Lesoli, Ami Lica, Maria Elisa Marini, Nicoletta Raffo

Nautical Design: Martina Callegaro, Carmen Ferrer, Michele Schiesaro, Hossein Tavakolitarghi

 

XXXI CYCLE – Coordinator: Manuel Gausa

Architecture: Francesco Bacci, Beatrice Moretti, Giorgia Tucci

Design: Alessia Ronco Milanaccio, Alessandro Spennato, Xi Xi

Nautical Design: Mario Biferali, Linda Inga, Giulia Zappia

 

XXXII CYCLE – Coordinator: Manuel Gausa

Architecture: Sara Eriche, Marine Pierson, Guido Emilio Rossi, Elisa Tozzi, Clara Vite

Design: Martina Capurro, Xavier Ferrari Tumay

Nautical Design: Paolo Gemelli

 

XXXIII CYCLE – Coordinator: Manuel Gausa

Architecture: Fiorella Bellora, Arianna Grondona, Luigi Mandarancio, Guillermo Muller Zapatini, Matilde Pitanti, Salvatore Polverino

Design: Michela Canfora, Martina Cavalieri, Francesca Vermilion

Nautical Design: Matteo Covini

 

XXXIV CYCLE – Coordinator: Manuel Gausa

Architecture: Stefano Passamonti, Linda Secondini, Francesco Testa, Andrea Pastorello

Design: Francesco Burlando, Luca Parodi, Giovanna Tagliasco, Annapaola Vacanti

Nautical Design: Eric Peterson